Azorean Jasmine Growing Guide

Of all the varieties of jasmine that can be found, the Jasmine of the Azores It is one of the most interesting species that we can find, since it is currently classified in critical danger because there are less than 50 factories in the world.

Although known as Azorean jasmine or Azorean jasmine, this evergreen vine is native to the island of Madeira, which also belongs to Portugal.

Its beauty and rarity earned it the prize Garden Merit Award of the Royal Horticultural Society.

main Features

Jasmines are a very interesting group of climbing plants due to their flowering in the spring and the intoxicating aroma they awaken during the summer months.

They are usually easy to grow and they grow fast. With jasmine from the Azores (Jasmine azoricum)we have found a species that always emits a greater flowering than its companion species, which makes it a much sought after and appreciated species from an ornamental point of view.

In hot areas As usual on many of the islands from which it originates, its flowering extends throughout spring, summer and part of autumn.

  • Behavior: It grows as a perennial, climbing plant, needing support from walls, posts or fences to grow.
  • Sheets: intense green, opposite and medium in size.
  • Flowers: white, very aromatic and in large numbers in an adult plant, with 4 to 6 lobes

taxonomy

Ordered lamiales
Family oleaceae
sex jasmine
Species Jasminum azoricum

Common name: Jasmine of the Azores, Jasmine of the Azores.

Azorean jasmine flowers

grow guide

Climatology and location

Jasmine of the Azores grown in full sun Is partial shade and in well-ventilated places. It needs warm temperatures throughout the year to thrive. Otherwise, it loses its leaves and does not behave like a perennial.

It is not very sensitive to cold, although temperatures below 5 ºC stop its growth. Good lighting and rising spring temperatures enhance its spectacular flowering.

Needs typical coastal humidity or in islands for optimal development.

the type of soil

Jasmine of the Azores (Jasminum azoricum) requires loose soil, good drainage, and moisture retention during the warmer months. Usually a cool ground Yes a bit heavy.

It can be grown in different types of pH, although the slightly acidic soils they take advantage of its germination and the dark green color of its leaves, taking advantage of the absorption of all the microelements of the soil.

Irrigation and fertilization of the Azores jasmine

It requires regular moderate irrigation in all climbing jasmine species. We will retain moisture well in the soil, but without accumulating a lot of water in the root environment.

In general, for a coastal climate with warm temperatures for most of the year, the way to irrigate would be as follows:

  • Watering in spring and summer: 2 to 3 waterings per week, 4 to 6 liters per plant and watering if grown in the garden.
  • Watering in autumn and winter: 1 watering per week or every 10-12 days, 3 to 4 liters per adult plant.

Regarding the subscriber, it is advisable to stimulate budding and flowering with an NPK fertilizer that has the presence of all these elements.

You can provide solid fertilizer (NPK 12-6-18 or similar) or liquid fertilizers that we can incorporate in the irrigation, at a dose of 10 ml/10 liters of water, with a ratio of nutrients similar to that mentioned for .solid fertilizer.

the frequency of application of liquid fertilizers it’s once a week in spring and summer, letting the plant rest in winter.

In reference to dose of solid fertilizerwe will apply 200-300 grams per adult plant (depending on size) around the stem, reapplying 1 time at the end of the summer month.

multiplication of Jasminum azoricum

Although it is currently in danger of extinction, its propagation is not really complicated, being able to obtain first-year wood cuttings or sprouted stems.

For its propagation, we immerse the stem in water with rooting hormones and carry it in a pot with coconut fiber and peat, which we will always keep moist to promote the formation of new roots.

Leave a Comment